Форум Trainsim

Форум Trainsim (http://www.trainsim.ru/forum/index.php)
-   For English-speaking visitors (http://www.trainsim.ru/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Adding wipers to locomotives (http://www.trainsim.ru/forum/showthread.php?t=5656)

Kaloyan Kotlarski 28.12.2008 13:42

Adding wipers to locomotives
 
I was wondering can you help me how to add wipers to a locomotive that's without wipers

Skif 28.12.2008 13:46

That's impossible without the source-file of a loco. Wipers (like all attached animated details) are attaching to the main shape through the hierarchic tree (see model in Shape Viewer - View Hierarchy).

Kaloyan Kotlarski 28.12.2008 13:47

what's the source-file

Kaloyan Kotlarski 28.12.2008 13:50

well how can I attach new things to that tree

awaken 03.01.2009 06:15

[QUOTE=Kaloyan Kotlarski;61403]what's the source-file[/QUOTE]

Source is 3D shape created in 3D modelling program (for example 3DS Max)

If you don't have source shape (only model's author have usually), you still can attach additional details to the loco or wagon.
It's quite simple - you create new detail (like antenna, wipers or hand rails), and
add it to model using freightanim tag in the eng/wag file

for example: this line adds additional shape "msts_pass-21_bort.s" to the man wagon shape

FreightAnim ( msts_pass-21_bort.s 0.01 1 )

Skif 03.01.2009 14:27

This tag can't add an animated mesh - only static details. To add animated wipers, pantogpaphs an so on 3d-modelling practice is needed.

awaken 03.01.2009 16:05

[QUOTE=Skif;62395]This tag can't add an animated mesh - only static details. To add animated wipers, pantogpaphs an so on 3d-modelling practice is needed.[/QUOTE]

I know, but for decorating purposes that's enough


Текущее время: 23:06. Часовой пояс GMT +4.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Перевод: zCarot
© 2001-2012, Администраторы и разработчики Клуба Trainsim